Monday, February 17, 2014

Update: The Brick Wall Got Knocked Down on My Carr Family

2nd Great Grandmother Elizabeth A. Carr-Meredith-Smith
Update: Thanks to Mike Harmer and Autosomal DNA testing I have been rewriting this 2008 post. Will be doing further updates shortly, but some of the info in my original post have been changed below and further changes are in the works.


Original 2008 Post with changes.

For several years now I have built a circumstantial case on the identity of the father of my 2nd great grandmother, Elizabeth A. Carr-Smith. She came out of Wilkinson County, Georgia, a burnt county, and it has been tough to do any research on this line. It has been painstaking to put this line together as some of the clues could have led me off on the wrong Carr generation, but the best evidence pointed to the following.

Elizabeth A. Carr
b. 1 Oct 1825, Georgia
m. (#1) Samuel Meredith Jr. 28 February 1847, Wilkinson Co, GA
m. (#2) John B. Smith, 12 March 1865, Caldwell County, TX
d. 28 April 1925, San Antonio, Bexar County, TX

Father: Aaron Carr, b. ca 1800 in either Georgia or North Carolina (This relationship was proven through circumstantial evidence, and in 2008 via a primary record source - her Texas Death Certificate)

Mother:  Still an unknown, but not Elizabeth Faulk-Brazeal-Carr that married Aaron in 1851.

Aaron Carr's father was Balis Carr. Some sources list his name as William Balus Carr, but I have seen no proof that it was his full name. He came out of North Carolina, probably Anson County. Evidence indicates that his wife's name was Ann Mann and not Charity as I once believed1.

In addition to 1. Elizabeth A. Carr, who was the oldest child of Aaron Carr and Elizabeth Faulk, she had the following siblings (all my second great grand uncles and aunt).

2. Charity Amanda Carr m. James E. Butler
3. Private Joseph A.J. Carr m. Elizabeth Stuckey
4. Private Balus Carr m. Elizabeth Sawyer
5. Private Thomas A. Carr m. Elizabeth ?

One source indicated that Joseph AJ Carr was with the 14th Georgia Infantry, Company B. That is not the case. I have now confirmed that all three of my 2nd great grand uncles served with Company I (Carswell Guards, orignally Wilkinson Invincibles), 3rd Regiment, Georgia Infantry of the Army of Northern Virginia under General Robert E. Lee, commanding.

Excerpted from Roster of Confederate Soldiers of Georgia 1861 - 1865 Compiled by Lillian Henderson, ca 1900

This company left Irwinton, Wilkinson County, Ga. August 27, 1861 and proceeded by railroad to Portsmouth, Va. Arrived there August 30, 1861, and on the evening of that day went into "Camp Gwynn". Mustered into the service of the Confederate States August 31, 1861. It was assigned to this regiment August 30, 1861, taking the place of Blodgett's company, which was transferred to artillery August 5, 1861.

Carr, Balus - Private May 5, 1862. Surrendered, Appomattox, VA April 9, 1865. (Died in Laurens County, GA in 1914.)

Carr, Joseph A. J. - Private May 5, 1862. Died, Strasburg, Shenandoah County, VA on October 21, 1862.

Carr, Thomas A. - Private August 21, 1861. Lost leg, Spotsylvania, VA May 14, 1864. On wounded furlough through the close of the war.

History of the unit from NPS CWSS website:

3rd Infantry Regiment was assembled at Augusta, Georgia, in April, 1861. Its companies were recruited in the counties of Clarke, Burke, Dawson, Dade, Madison, Baldwin, and Oconee. This regiment served in the Departments of Norfolk, North Carolina, and Middle and Eastern Florida before being assigned to the Army of Northern Virginia. Here it was under the command of General A.R. Wright and after November, 1864, General Sorrell. It participated in the difficult campaigns of the army from Seven Pines to Cold Harbor, then was involved in the Petersburg siege north and south of the James River and various conflicts around Appomattox. The unit reported 25 killed, 110 wounded, and 22 missing at Malvern Hill and had 10 killed and 129 wounded at Chancellorsville. It lost more than forty-five percent of the 441 engaged at Gettysburg, and there were 75 casualties at Manassas Gap. The 3rd surrendered in April, 1865, with 12 officers and 236 men. Its commanders were Colonels Edward J. Walker and Ambrose R. Wright; Lieutenant Colonels A.B. Montgomery, R.B. Nisbet, James S. Reid, and Claiborne Snead; and Majors George E. Hayes, John F. Jones, Augustus H. Lee, and John R. Sturges.

So is anyone researching my Wilkinson County, GA/North Carolina Carr family lines above? Would like to share some information. I hope that this line ties in to the Colonial Virginia Carr families.